loader image
Oakhill News
Weekly Results: 16 February – 3 March

Weekly Results: 16 February – 3 March

Cricket

1st XI T20 FINALS vs Oakdale

  • Oakhill 134/9, Athi Kwitshana 74
  • Oakdale 85
  • Oakhill won by 49 runs
  • M.O.M: Athi Kwitshana

Regional T20 Triangular Knock – Out

1st XI vs Paul Roos Gymnasium

  • Oakhill 78 all out, Sam Mvimbi 39
  • Paul Roos 79/1
  • Oakhill lost by 9 wickets
  • M.O.M: Sam Mvimbi

1st XI vs Wynberg Boys

  • Wynberg 201/3
  • Oakhill 80 all out, Athi Kwitshana 24
  • Oakhill lost by 121 runs

Tennis

Oakhill vs. Outeniqua C

  • Boys won 4 -2
  • Girls lost 2 – 4
  • Outstanding play by Sven Botha

Oakhill vs Knysna High

  • Boys won 5 – 1
  • Girls won 5 -1
  • Outstanding play by Chloe De Villiers and Ben Pama

Oakhill vs York

  • Boys lost 1-5
  • Girls drew 3 -3
  • Outstanding play by Aidan Le Fleur in his debut appearance for the team

Oakhill vs Langenhoven Gim

  • Boys lost 5 – 0
  • Girls lost 6- 0
  • Outstanding play by Sven Botha losing 5-4

Water Polo

Waterfront Chukka Festival

vs 1st Girls 1st Boys
Fishhoek Lost 5 – 6
P.O.M: Tammy Foyn
Kingswood Lost 2 – 9
P.O.M: Tammy Foyn
Won 14 – 2
P.O.M: Chris Lamprecht
Camps Bay Won 4 – 2
P.O.M: Veda Vosloo
DSG Lost 4 – 5
P.O.M: Morgan Brymer
WGHS Won 5 – 3
P.O.M: Tammy Foyn
Claredon Lost 1 – 7
P.O.M: Michaela Vogt
St Cyprians Lost 4 – 5
P.O.M: Hannah Fermor
Parklands College Drew 4 – 4
P.O.M: Hannah Fermor
Won 8 – 3
P.O.M: Francois Viljoen
Collegiate Lost 3 – 7
P.O.M: Morgan Brymer
Woodridge Lost 2 – 3
P.O.M: Morgan Brymer
Won 4 – 2
P.O.M: Dale de Gouveia
Pinelands Lost 1 – 6
P.O.M: Jayden Jullien
Pearson Lost 4 – 6
P.O.M: Kevin Laughton
Wynberg Won 3 – 1
P.O.M: Dale de Gouveia
Grey PE Lost 3 – 7
P.O.M: Jayden Jullien

 

82. 16825894_10154696848918801_3579001132550100782_o

SEE THE FULL GALLERY OF PHOTOS ON OUR OAKHILL FACEBOOK PAGE:

OAKHILL COLLEGE WATERFRONT CHUKKA FESTIVAL DAY 1

OAKHILL COLLEGE  WATERFRONT CHUKKA FESTIVAL DAY 2

OAKHILL COLLEGE  WATERFRONT CHUKKA FESTIVAL DAY 3

OAKHILL COLLEGE  WATERFRONT COACHES AND REFEREES MATCH

U/15 Boys Water Polo, Pearson Friendship Cup

  • vs Outeniqua
    Won 4 – 3
    POM:John Tanner
  • vs Pearson A
    Lost 9 – 1
    POM: Francois Viljoen
  • vs Graeme
    Won 6 – 1
    POM: Toby Tyrell
  • vs Pearson B
    Won 5 – 0
    POM: Diego Pires
  • Semi Final vs Glenwood
    Lost 5 – 2
    POM: Liam Heynderickx
  • 3rd / 4th Play off vs Alex Road
    Lost 4 – 3
    POM: Luke Shrosbee

Swimming

Dragons Night Fury Gala in Oudtshoorn

  • Girls 13 – 14:
    Megan Robinson: achieved 1 x 2nd place and 4 x 4th places
  • Girls 15 and over:
    Jessica Devine: achieved 1 x 1st place and 2 x 2nd places
    Jamie Hattingh: achieved 5 x 2nd places and 3 x 3rd places

Level 1: SSA Swimming Champs in Bellville, Cape Town

Congratulations to Jessica Devine for qualifying in all her events for the Level 1 Swimming Champs: 50 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Breast, 100 Free, 100 Breast

Level 2: SSA Swimming Championships in Port Elizabeth

  • Congratulations to Jamie Hattingh for qualifying for the following events in the SSA Level 2 Swimming Champs: 50 Breast, 50Fly, 50 Free, 100 Fr, 200 IM
  • Congratulations to Megan Robinson for qualifying for the following events: 50 Back, 50 Free, 100Fr, 100 Back

Open Water Swimming: SSA NAtional OWS Championships

Elite ladies 5km race: Tiemke Rijpstra– 8th; Time 1 hour 10mins 34s

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News