loader image
Oakhill News
Weekly Achievements: Week 8 Term 2 2015

Weekly Achievements: Week 8 Term 2 2015

OUTENIQUA DERBY DAY

Hockey

Boys Girls
U14 Won 3 – 2
Player of match:
Kyle Underwood
Lost 1 – 0
Player of the match:
Morgan Brymer
U16 Won 2 – 0
Player of the match:
Dale de Gouveia
Lost 3 – 0
Player of the match:
Julia Lamprecht
2nd Lost 4 – 0
Player of the match:
Keagan McCarthy
Lost 1 – 0
Player of the match:
Famke Beukes
1st Won 2 – 0
Player of the match:
Jake Turner
Well led by Capt Ben Giliomee
Lost 5 – 0
Player of the match:
Renate Graupe

Photos by Hugo Redelinghuys of the George Herald

Netball

Junior Girls

  • Lost 12 – 2
  • Player of the match: Cassidy Hartslief

2nd Girls

  • Lost 18 – 10
  • Player of the match: Bergen Pentz

1st Team Girls

  • Lost 24 – 9
  • Player of match: Caroline Pichler

Chess

  • 1st round: HS Outeniqua 2 Oakhill 0
  • 2nd round: HS Outeniqua 3 Oakhill 1
  • Players of the match: Ntokokoza Rwapuluza and CJ Costa

RUGBY

vs Knysna High

  • Drew 12 – 12
  • Player of the match: Kuhle Mbomvana

Photos by Michaela Vogt

DOTA

Team Mr Project lost against Parklands College

  • They put up a very good fight, and Parklands had to go all out to win – game duration 47 minutes (usually doesn’t go over 1 hour)
  • Man of the Match – Nathan Austin
  • Players: Liam Watson (captain), Josh Nel, Nathan Austin, Branden van Staden and Luc Van Den Handel

Team Oak$ won vs HTS Witbank

  • Although they were 2 men down and had to call on 2 substitute players, they totally outplayed the opposition and all was over in 21 minutes
  • Man of the Match – Raphael Ceillier
  • Players: Jeremy Adams (captain), Liam Botha, Raphael Ceillier, Liam Watson and Josh Nel (subbing for Todd Walker and Jody van der Byl)

NETBALL

vs Percy Mdala

Junior Girls

  • Won 9 – 8
  • Player of the match: Josceline Fogle

2nd Girls

  • Lost 4 – 6
  • Player of the match: Naquita Lloyd

1st Team Girls

  • Won 12 – 9
  • Player of the match: Luché Jansen Van Veuren

SWD PROVINCIAL HOCKEY PLAYERS 2015

Congratulations to the following players that have been selected to play hockey for SWD:

U14A Girls

  • Neve Canny
  • Gabi Lubner
  • Jessica van Strijp
  • Michaela Vogt

U14B Girls

  • Hannah Micklewood

U16A Girls

  • Coach: Alastair Trafford

U16B Girls

  • Bianca Mincione
  • Anna Reid
  • Coach: Mr Liam Bell

U18 B Girls

  • Caroline Pichler

U14 A Boys

  • Lourens Kok
  • Keagan McCarthy

U14B Boys

  • Chris Lamprecht
  • Travis Hazell

U16A Boys

  • Sam Mvimbi
  • Scott Armstrong
  • Ben Pama
  • Jason Matter
  • Challenge Gobo

U16B Boys

  • Jayden Jullien
  • Kevin Laughton

U16C Boys

  • Shaun Riley
  • Alec Yardley

U18A Boys

  • Greg Cuthbert
  • Rayne Davis
  • Todd Walker
  • Jake Turner

U18 B Boys

  • Coach: Attie Magadla

GYMNASTICS

Congratulations to Francine Olivier who participated at the Kaaplands trials with gymnasts from Plett, Knysna, George, Oudtshoorn and Mossel Bay. Francine achieved gold (1st place) in both tumbling level 4, and mini trampoline senior elite categories.

SWD AQUATICS Annual Swimming Awards

Nikita Cruz

  • Level 2 participation

Jamie Hattingh

  • SWD colours, Level 2 participation, Best Female Swimmer, 400m Free and 200m IM 4yrs

Hannah Micklewood

  • Best Female Eden Gala swimmer, highest points scored at Eden gala

Branden van Staden

  • Level 2 participation

Kendra Underwood

  • SWD colours

Tiemke Rijpstra

  • SWD colours Open Water swimming

College-Swimming (Copy)

OAKHILL TEAM OF THE WEEK

1ST XI Boys Hockey Team

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Joyful Orientations

Little Oaks and future Grade Ones recently enjoyed a joyful orientation morning where they were…