loader image
Oakhill News
Weekly Achievements: Week 1 Term 4

Weekly Achievements: Week 1 Term 4

Cricket

U15 Match vs Somerset College

  • Oakhill 105/7 in 20 Overs, Dimitre Papgis 32
  • Somerset 107/1
  • Oakhill lost by 9 wickets
  • Man of the Match: Dimitre Papgis

U15 Backward Point Festival

Player of the Festival: Shaun Riley

  • Vs North Stars
    • North Stars 257/9 in 50 Overs, Shaun Riley 3/54
    • Oakhill 77/10, Callum Nicoll 18
    • Oakhill lost by 180 runs
    • Man of the Match: Shared by Shaun Riley and Callum Nicoll
  • Vs Bridge House
    • Oakhill 131/10, Sam Mvimbi 34
    • Bridge House 106/10, Shaun Riley 4/ 20
    • Oakhill won by 25 runs
    • Man of the Match: Shaun Riley

1st Boys Point Cricket Festival

Player of the Tour: Todd Walker

  • Vs Bellville:
    • Oakhill scored 237 for 7. Todd Walker 119 not out; JJ Strydom 38
    • Bellville 210 for 8. Athi Khwitshana 2 for 29 and Sam Mvimbi 2 for 37
    • Oakhill won by 27 runs
    • Man of the Match: Todd Walker
  • Vs Windhoek Gymnasium (T20):
    • Windhoek Gymnasium scored 125 for 8. Todd Walker 3 for 23; Athi Khwitshana 2 for 17 JJ Strydom 2 for 24
    • Oakhill 105 all out. Todd Walker 36; Athi Khwitshana 18 and Lawrence Wiid 18 not out
    • Oakhill lost by 20 runs
  • Vs Daniel Pienaar:
    • Daniel Pienaar 130 all out. Todd Walker 4 for 30; JJ Strydom 3 for 29 and Athi Khwitshana 2 for 23
    • Oakhill 124 all out. JJ Strydom 27; Todd Walker 24
    • Oakhill lost by 6 runs
  • Vs Strand:
    • Strand 140 for 8. JJ Strydom 3 for 20 and Athi Khwitshana 3 for 36
    • Oakhill 141 for 4. Todd Walker 35; JJ Strydom 33; Lawrence Wiid 20 not out and Sam Mvimbi 18 not out
    • Oakhill won by 6 wickets
    • Man of the Match: JJ Strydom

SWD Selections

Congratulations to the following players who made SWD Cricket teams in their respective age groups:

  • U15
    Sam Mvimbi (vice-captain)
    Athi Kwitshana
    Scott Armstrong (non- travelling reserve)
  • U17
    Todd Walker
  • U19
    Chris Marrow

Water Polo

Collegiate U15 Girls Tournament

Players of the tour: Veda Vosloo and Marelie Viljoen

vs Collegiate Lost 11-0
vs Clarendon Lost 11-0
vs Hudson Park Lost 4-1
vs DSG Lost 6-0
vs Reddam Lost 10-0
vs Pearson Lost 6-0
vs Pearson u14 Lost 4-0
vs St Stithians Lost 6-0
vs Collegiate u14 Lost 5-0
vs Hudson Park Lost 5-0

U15 Boys Water Polo Tour Results

Ended 12th place out of 16 teams. Player of the tour: Matthew Barrett

vs Grey College Bloem Lost 7-1
vs St Albans College Lost 17-1
vs Stirling Lost 19-1
vs Grey High PE Lost 19-0
vs St Andrews Lost 13-0
vs Selborne u14A Lost 10-0

U19 Kingswood Co-Ed Tournament – 1st Boys

Match Score Player of the Match
vs Hudson Park Lost 3-21 Jason Sprenger
vs Kloof Lost 8-9 Dimitre Papgis
for scoring 7 goals!
vs Pearson Lost 1-26 Daniel Weeks
vs Alex Road Lost 3-10 Josh McCaw
vs Kingsway Drew 7-7
Lost 12-13 on penalties
Jason Campbell
vs Kloof Drew 6-6
Won 10-8 on penalties
Matthew Barrett
for a great match in goal!

 

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News