loader image
Oakhill News
Weekly Achievements: Start of Term 1 2016

Weekly Achievements: Start of Term 1 2016

Cricket

1st XI vs Glenwood

  • Oakhill scored 193 all out. Todd Walker 69, Bradley Carroll 23 and Scott Armstrong 23
  • Glenwood 194 for 5
  • Oakhill lost by 5 wickets
  • M.o.m: Todd Walker

1st XI Cricket T20 vs Glenwood

  • Glenwood scored 146 for 6, Athi Kwitshana 1 for 24 and Sam Mvimbi 1 for 27
  • Oakhill 147 for 4, Todd Walker 66 and Lawrence Wiid 38
  • Oakhill won by 6 wickets
  • M.o.m: Todd Walker

1st XI vs Point High

  • Oakhill were 113 all out, Todd Walker 25 and Sam Mvimbi 46
  • Point 113 for 8
  • Todd Walker 2 for 39 and Sam Mvimbi 3 for 23
  • Point won by 2 wickets
  • M.o.m: Sam Mvimbi

Tennis

Boys and Girls doubles fixtures vs York High

Oakhill won 10 out 12 matches playing some outstanding Tennis to kick-start the year.

Well done to all the Boys and Girls that played.

SWD U15 Tennis Trials

Well done to Tessa Micic for being selected to represent SWD u15 Girls Tennis team for 2016. Tessa is ranked 3rd in the Province and she’s still u14, Her IPT will take place during the March holiday.

Hockey

Pro Series Hockey Tournament

14-18 Dec for the u/18 team – Renate Graupe played for The Sables who won silver in this tournament against the Pretoria Pittbulls. Well done to her and her team.

Athletics

Inter-House Athletics awards

Individual Awards:

  • Junior Victrix Ludorum: Joscelin Fogle (Millwood)
  • Junior Victor Ludorum: Hanro Hay (Bendigo)
  • Senior Victrix Ludorum: shared by Bianca Mincione (Jubilee) and Kelly Dawkins (Millwood)
  • Senior Victor Ludorum: Todd Walker (Jubilee)

Overall standings:

  • 3rd Place: Millwood with 323 points
  • 2nd Place: Bendigo with 425 points
  • 1st Place Jubilee with 475 points

Water Polo

U19 League Results

Versus Boys Girls
Glenwood Lost 3 – 13
P.o.m: Dean Heyes
Lost 4 – 16
P.o.m: Tammy Foyn
York Won 15 – 4
P.o.m: Dimitre Papgis
Lost 3 – 8
P.o.m: Marelie Viljoen
Outeniqua Won 9 – 6
P.o.m: Sebastian Hampshire
Won 15 – 4
P.o.m: Rebekah Utian and Kendra Underwood
Kingwood Lost 1 – 13
P.o.m: Joe Bruwer
Won 10 – 2
P.o.m: Robyn Dodd

 

Both Kendra Underwood and Dimitre Papgis mad their 50th appearance this past weekend.

Leadership for Term 1 College Sports

  • 1st Cricket: Todd Walker
  • U15A Cricket: Hanro Hay
  • Golf: Jarred Wels
  • Chess: Ntokozo Rwapuluza
  • Swimming: Louis Maarsingh
  • U15A Boy’s Water Polo: Trevor Gebhard
  • 1st Team Boy’s Water Polo: Dimitre Papgis
  • 1st Team Girl’s Water Polo: Tammy Foyn
  • Tennis Boys: Ben Pama
  • Tennis Girls: Morgan Watson

Related News

Prep School

Dance Festival

Milani Magadla, Madison Starkey and Celyn Godfrey (who all dance with Carmen’s School of Dance) participated in the Friendly City…

Read More
College

Matric Hoodies

The 2021 Matrics were really pleased to receive their matric hoodies last week. The hoodies are custom designed by the…

Read More

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Dance Festival

Milani Magadla, Madison Starkey and Celyn Godfrey (who all dance with Carmen’s School of Dance)…

Matric Hoodies

The 2021 Matrics were really pleased to receive their matric hoodies last week. The hoodies…

Bee Happy

Last term our Little Oakhillians got creative on World Bee Day! In addition to learning…