loader image
Oakhill News
Week 9 Term 2 2016

Week 9 Term 2 2016

Rugby

U16 vs Knysna High

  • Lost 0 – 19
  • Person of the Match: Ruben Brits

4 U16 Rugby vs KHS (Milly Adams) (7)

More photos on our Oakhill facebook page …

Netball

vs Montessori

vs Curro Mossel Bay

U14

Lost 9 – 11

P.O.M: Jennifer Moyo

U16

Won 22 – 1

P.O.M: Joscelin Fogle

U16 Girls

Won 12 – 9

P.O.M: Annie – Rose Thomson

1st

Won 30 – 3

P.O.M: Whole Team

Chess

The Oakhill Chess team played the Outeniqua C & D teams over two rounds and won comfortably.

Person of the Match: Ntokozo Rwapuluza

Hockey

vs Outeniqua

Result

Person of the Match

U14A Girls

Lost
0 – 1
Shared by Tessa Micic and Kara Vermuelen

U14 B Girls

Won
3 – 0
Whole team

U14 Boys

Lost
0 – 1
Ryan Shearer

U16 Girls

Lost
1 – 5
Jessica van Strijp

U16 Boys

Lost
1 – 2
Kevin Laughton

2nd Girls

Lost
0 – 3
Shared by Marelie Viljoen and Sabrina Rupert

2nd Boys

Lost
0 – 1
Robert Adams

1st Girls

Won
2 – 1
Shared by Anna Reid, Renate Graupe,
Morgan Watson and Charne de Wet

1st Boys

Won
5 – 0
Todd Walker

1 Outeniqua Derby_Thurs 26 May (4) 1 2nd boys hockey vs Outeniqua High (2)

More photos on our Oakhill facebook page …

1st Girls SPAR Challenge

Result

Person of the Match

vs York

Won
1 – 0
Whole Team

vs Langenhoven Riversdale

Drew
1 – 1
Tamara Foyn

vs Glenwood
House

Won
1 – 0
Jessica Gebhard

vs Outeniqua

Won
1 – 0
Shared by Charne de Wet & Morgan Watson

vs Langenhoven Gimnasium

Won
4 – 0
Donne de Wet

FINAL vs York

Lost
0 – 1
Shared by Charne & Donne de Wet

SWD Representatives

Congratulations to the following players that have been selected to play hockey for SWD:

SWD College Hockey Representatives 2016 (Copy)Girls

  • U14A
    • Nchedi Knill
    • Catherine Donnell
    • Tessa Micic
  • U14B
    • Sophia Trollip
    • Norshya Sonjani
    • Kara Vermuelen
  • U16A
    • Charne de Wet
    • Donne de Wet
    • Coach: Alastair Trafford
  • U16B
    • Kelly Dawkins
    • Michaela Vogt
    • Anna Reid
  • U18A
    • Bianca Mincione
    • Tammy Foyn

Boys

  • U14A
    • Ryan Shearer
    • Josh Smith
    • Viggo Platt
    • Kamva Thintelo
    • Nic Hill
    • Sibo Kalani
    • Aidan le Fleur
  • U14B
    • Richard Cross
    • Bongi Ndlovu
    • Liam Heynderickx
  • U16A
    • Kevin Laughton
    • Challenge Gobo
    • Alec Yardley
    • Lourens Kok
    • Trevor Gebhard
    • Devon Dodd
    • Coach: Chicco Ponela
  • U16B
    • Dale de Gouveia
    • Shaun Riley
    • Keagan McCarthy
  • U16C
    • Chris Lamprecht
    • Travis Hazell
    • Hanro Hay
  • U18A
    • Sam Mvimbi
    • Todd Walker
    • Jake Turner
  • U18 B
    • Scott Armstrong
    • Nic Thomson

Performances of the week

Ella Nasser

Team of the week

1st Girls Hockey team

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Joyful Orientations

Little Oaks and future Grade Ones recently enjoyed a joyful orientation morning where they were…