loader image
Oakhill News
Weeks 1 & 2 Term 2 2016 Update

Weeks 1 & 2 Term 2 2016 Update

Swimming

UWC Level II Gala

Joshua Smith, Grade 8, swam in seven events and made finals in all of them. He achieved three personal best times in 50m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke and 50m Butterfly

Eden Junior League Champs

Jessica Devine, Grade 8, took part in the Eden Junior league Champs against Western Province Aquatics, West Coast, Winelands on Saturday, 9 April in George. She attained 3 golds and 2 silvers.

Mixed Martial Arts

SWD MMA IKSA Championships

Sebastian Cook took place at the Championships in George and achieved a Gold medal in Jiu Jutsu submission grappling at the above event.

Hockey

U14 Outeniqua Festival

U14 Girls

U14 Boys

vs Bellville Won 3 – 0
P.O.M: Kara Vermeulen
Won 4 – 0
P.O.M: Bongi Ndlovu
vs Outeniqua B Won 6 – 0
P.O.M: Sophia Trollip
Won 4 – 0
P.O.M: Kamva Thintelo
vs Outeniqua A Drew 0 – 0
P.O.M: Norshya Sonjani
Won 3 – 2
P.O.M: Josh Smith
vs Glenwood House Won 4 – 0
P.O.M: Tessa Micic
Lost 0 – 2
P.O.M: Viggo Platt
vs Durbanville Won 2 – 0
P.O.M: Catherine Donnell
Won 3 – 0
P.O.M: Richard Cross
vs Herschel Drew 0 – 0
P.O.M: Tilly Sullivan
 –
vs Wynberg Boys  – Drew 1 – 1
P.O.M: Liam Hendricx
vs Paarl Girls High
in the Final
Lost 0 – 2
P.O.M: Sophia Trollip
 –
vs Outeniqua A
in the Final
 – Drew 0 – 0
P.O.M: Kamva Thintelo

 Player of the Tournament

Catherine Donnell Shared by Josh Smith and Liam Hendricx

Day 1 (Photos courtesy Jo Tanner)

Day 2  (Photos courtesy Jo Tanner)

Day 3  (Photos courtesy Jo Tanner)

Day 4  (Photos courtesy Jo Tanner)

U16 Boys Independent Schools Festival

  • vs Michael House
    Lost 7 – 1
    P.O.M: Keagan Mccarthy
  • vs St Andrews
    Lost 7 – 1
    P.O.M: Hanro Hay
  • vs Bishops
    Lost 7 – 1
    P.O.M: Travis Hazell
  • vs St Charles
    Lost 3 – 1
    P.O.M: Dale De Gouveia
  • vs SACS
    Lost 3 – 1
    P.O.M: Hanro Hay

1st Boys Grey Festival results

  • vs Woodridge
    Won 2 – 0
    P.O.M: Shared by Jayden Jullien and Nic Thomson
  • vs Paarl Boys High
    Won 8 – 1
    P.O.M: Jake Turner
  • vs Paarl Gim
    Won 4 – 0
    P.O.M: shared by Steven Campbell and Ben Pama
  • vs Grey High
    Drew 1 – 1 after full time and lost 2 – 3 in penalty strokes
    P.O.M: Sam Mvimbi
  • Player of the Tournament: Jake Turner

Teams of the week

u14 Girls and 1st Boys Hockey Teams

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News