loader image
Oakhill News
Term 4: Achievements for Final Assembly

Term 4: Achievements for Final Assembly

SWIMMING

Our 4 top swimmers took part in the SWD LC Champs held on Saturday 1 December in Oudtshoorn.

How about these for some impressive results:

Andrew Vedder: 1 Silver and 1 Gold.

Kendra Underwood: 1 Bronze and 4 Gold.

Burger van Niekerk : 2 Bronze, 5 Silver and 1 Gold.

Anola Walk: entered 10 events and won 9 Golds – with one new SWD record – one Silver and won the award for the Senior Victrix Ludorum.

CYCLING

Amy Williams attended the SWD Cycling Awards evening on Saturday night in Oudtshoorn and was awarded her SWD Cycling Colours for Mountain Biking, Cross Country and Road Cycling.  She was also awarded Senior Victrix Ludorum for SWD Cycling.

At the same function Jason Campbell was awarded his SWD Colours for Road Cycling and Criterium, while Mikayla Oliver was awarded her colours in Road, XCO and Marathon cycling and also the trophy for the Senior Sportswoman of the Year.  Unfortunately she was not there to accept the awards as she was in Stellenbosch to ride Die Burger on Sunday.

Mikayla started with the Elite Ladies (i.e. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, Sharon Laws, Jenni Stenehag, Anriette Schoeman to name a few) for the 92km Die Burger Road Race, which she completed in a time of 2h29:45.  She was the 1st Junior girl and 13th woman overall out of a field of 776 women.

KARATE

Matthew Young and Joshua Nel both achieved their Black Belts in Karate this last weekend and are now Shodan in Goju Ryu Karate (Sho meaning 1st, so they are junior black belt, 1st dan karateka).  Because they started when they were young (Grade 1, aged 7), they have had to undergo a grading in every colour (white to yellow, then orange, green, blue, brown, black) with 3 extra stripes for each colour, so 4 gradings for each colour belt.  This means they completed a total of 21 gradings over a period of 9 ½ years – never having missed a grading.

WATER POLO

The following Water Polo players have made their respective SWD Teams:

Nicole Bayes, Amy Williams and Samantha De Kock u16 Girls.

Joshua Bennet; Jason Campbell; Sean Brodie u16 Boys and Stephen Cameron u18 Boys.  They will all be taking part in their respective Provincial Water Polo Tournaments over the holidays and we wish them well.

CRICKET

Last weekend Josh Pieters and Chris Marrow represented SWD in a 3-day match against Boland where they faced the SA Schools opening bowler and Chris kept for 107 overs on the trot.  They unfortunately lost the match, but it was a great learning curve for both of them.

The SWD teams have been announced:

Thomas Marrow has made the Cricket South Africa u17 week side to play in Bloemfontein from 12 – 16 December, while Chris Marrow and Josh Pieters have made the u19 Coca-Cola Khaya Majola week team to play in Potchefstroom from 16 -21 December.  Presentation and Coke!

Report: Chicco Ponela

Related News

Arts Updates

Ceramic Creations

Oakhill is very excited to have introduced ceramics as an additional medium for the visual arts students. Recently Grade 10…

Read More

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Ceramic Creations

Oakhill is very excited to have introduced ceramics as an additional medium for the visual…

Owl Encounters

The Owl class (Grade 00s) had a wonderful opportunity to have a up close encounter…