loader image
Oakhill News
Term 3: Week 9

Term 3: Week 9

ADVENTURE SPORTS

10km Night Run

Jason Campbell finished with a time of 42 mins, Kevin Redman and Alex Fulford finished in 55 mins and Amy Williams finished in 57 mins.

Knysna Forest Mountain Bike relay held at Pezula

Amy Williams teamed up Jason Campbell for this event and achieved 1st place Junior Winners in the event.  The course was fast but certainly tested the legs …. lots of climbing.

SOCCER

u15’s vs Bay College

Won 2 – 0

M.o.m: Nick Reid

u17’s vs Plett Christian

Drew 1 – all

M.o.m: Josh Bennett

Results vs Knysna High

u15’s

Lost 0 – 2

M.o.m: Chris Watson

u17’s

Lost badly

M.o.m: Nic Thomson

5-a-Side Soccer Festival

u15 Boys

Bay College finished 1st on the log

u17 Boys

Wittedrift finished 1st on the log

Girls

Meander Girls finished 1st on the log

NETBALL

Inter-House results

Juniors:

3rd           Jubilee

2nd          Bendigo

1st           Millwood

Seniors:

3rd           Bendigo

2nd Millwood

1st           Jubilee

Over-all House winners:

3rd           Bendigo (11 points)

2nd          Jubilee (21 points)

1st Millwood (31 points)

BODY BOARDING

Jerry’s Grom Bash Body Boarding Competition in Cape Town

Nik Martin came 1st in the u16 category.

Nik has also been participating in the South African Body boarding tour.  The tour consists of 4 events over SA.  Nik finished 2nd overall in the u18 age group.  He has been chosen for the South African Body Boarding Team to go and represent SA at the World Games in Venezuela on 24 November 2012.  Nik has a German background, so there is some paperwork to be done, but once that’s sorted out, Nik will have his Springbok Colours for Body Boarding.  Well done, Nik Martin!

CANOEING

Breede River Canoe 72km 2-day Marathon

Michaela Beers came 16th overall in the K1 section and was the only woman in all the K2 race.  Everyone is very proud of you here at Oakhill and well done for your continued success in your sport.

SURFING

Southern Cape Junior Team 2012

Congratulations to Greg Cuthbert who was chosen for this team that will be competing in the upcoming Hurley SA Champs from 2 to 7 October in Jeffreys Bay.

SWIMMING

SWD Gala in George: 1st Session Results

Boys u14: Andrew Vedder: achieved 2 x 1st places and 1 x 3rd place.

Girls u14: Kendra Underwood: achieved 2 x 1st places and 1 x 2nd place.

Boys u16: Burger van Niekerk: achieved 1 x 1st place and 1 x 2nd place.

Girls u16: Anola Walk: achieved 2 x 1st places.

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News