loader image
Oakhill News
Term 2: Weeks 4-5

Term 2: Weeks 4-5

INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS CO-ED HOCKEY FESTIVAL

 

1st Boys Results:

 

vs Chesterhouse

Won 3 – 0

M.o.m: Leo Thesen

 

vs CBC St. John’s

Won 6 – 0

M.o.m: Josh Pama

 

vs St. Dunstans

Won 3 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Caleb Bell and Chris Marrow

 

vs St. Georges

Won 8 – 0

M.o.m: Jake Read

 

vs Cannons Creek

Won 7 – 1

M.o.m: Jono van der Merwe

 

vs Elkanah House

Won 6 – 0

M.o.m: Chris and Thomas Marrow

 

vs Glenwood House

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Joshua Pieters (also won the leading goal scorer prize)

 

1st Girls Results:

 

vs Heron Bridge

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Kristi van Staden

 

vs CBC St. John’s

Won 5 – 0

M.o.m: Emma Horn

 

vs St. Dunstans

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Anola Walk

 

vs St. Georges

Won 9 – 0

M.o.m: Cara Nicoll

 

vs Cannons Creek

Drew 0 – 0

M.o.m: Lulu Read

 

vs Elkanah House

Lost 0 – 1

M.o.m: Mikayla Oliver

 

vs Chester House

Won 6 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Samantha de Kock and Lulu Read

 

vs Glenwood House

Won 1 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Amy Williams and Hannah Laughton

 

CANOEING

 

Knysna Canoe Club

 

Well done to Nina Orzechowski for receiving the award from the Knysna Canoe Club for the Best Junior Female Paddler of the Year!

 

HOCKEY

 

u16 Boys vs Wittedrift

Won 6 – 1

M.o.m: Greg Cuthbert

 

1st Boys vs Wittedrift

Won 6 – 1

M.o.m: Josh Buchalter

 

1st Girls vs Mosselbay

lost 0 – 2

M.o.m: Amy Williams

 

Well done to the following students who were selected for SWD Hockey teams in their respective age groups:

Caleb Bell, Chris Marrow, Greg Cuthbert, Josh McCaw, Ben Giliomee, Anola Walk, Amy Williams, Leo Thesen, Jake Read, Thomas Marrow, Luke Bell ,Kristi van Staden, Cara Nicoll.

 

NETBALL

 

All teams vs Plett. Sekonder

 

u15’s lost 2 – 4

2nd’s  lost 1 – 9

1st’s lost 2 – 11

 

Well done to all the Girls who took part.

 

ADVENTURE SPORTS

 

Trail Running

 

Southern Cape Trail Run 3-Day/ Stage event running over three different terrains.

 

Jason Sherwood achieved the following results:

 

Day 1: 25 km Mountain Terrain he finished 2nd with a time of 3:15:34

Day 2: 30 km Forest Terrain finished 3rd with a time of 3:24:58

Day 3: 20 km Coastal Terrain finished with a time of 2:21:38

His overall standing in the Male solo category was 3rd with a time of 9:02:11.

 

Well done to Jason and you can read the full article on www.trailrunning.co.za.

 

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News