loader image
Oakhill News
Term 2: Final Assembly

Term 2: Final Assembly

SWIMMING

George Swimming Gala

Jordan Bendon: 5 x 1st places and 1 x 3rd place
Kendra Underwood: 4 x 1st places, 1 x 2nd place and 1 x 4th place
Anola Walk: 5 x 1st places
Burger van Niekerk: 3 x 1st places, 2 x 2nd places and 1 x 3rd place

ADVENTURE SPORTS

RE:CM 200 Results

Amy Williams: finished as 2nd lady in all three days resulting in her finishing as a 2nd lady overall.
Mikayla Oliver: finished 1st in all three days and won the woman’s category with an overall time of 8hrs30:33 in 3 days.

Paddling

Michaela Beers achieved the following results:

Eastern Province Championships 18km Marathon
1st Junior Girl in the K1 category
2nd lady in the K2 category

South African Championship 20km Marathon
received a Silver Medal in the K1 under 16’s
received a Bronze Medal in the K2 under 18’s

EQUESTRIAN

Sanesa School Equestrian

Sarah Davies: Riding Working Hunter got 2 x 1st places in Novice Equitation: 1m Competition, 1m 2 phase Competition and 1 x 2nd place in Dressage Novice 1.

Caitin Bodley: got 1 x 4th place in 80m 2 phase.

Well Done to Caitlin Bodley for making the S.W.D Equestrian team.

DANCE

Eistedfodd Dance Competition

The following students achieved the following in their Dance Categories:

Jade Fern: Gold Medals in Character & Straight Solo’s and in her Duet.
Silver in her group performance.
Won The Best Modern Senior Soloist Trophy.
Won The Best Modern Duet Trophy.
Won a Trophy for the best performance in her age group.

Mirren Sharp: Won a Silver medal for Spanish Ballet in a trio performance.
Won a Silver medal for a Solo ballet performance.

Chelsea Hawley: Won a Silver medal for Spanish Ballet in a trio performance.
Won a Silver medal for a Solo ballet performance.

HOCKEY

Well done to the following pupils will be representing SWD at various Inter Provincial Hockey Tournaments during the holidays:

u18A Boys in Johannesburg
Jake Read, Luke Bell, Thomas Marrow and Leo Thesen

u18A & B Girls in Potchefstroom
Kristi van Staden A team
Cara Nicoll B team

u16A Boys in Pietermaritzburg
Caleb Bell and Greg Cuthbert

u16B Boys in Cape Town
Ben Giliomee and Josh McCaw

u16A Girls in Bloemfontein
Amy Williams and Anola Walk

u14A & B Boys in Cape Town
Jake Turner, Nic Thomson, Chris Watson and Steven Campbell in the Prep

u14A Girls in Boland
Morgan Watson

BODY BOARDING

Regional Body boarding trials

Nik Martin won the under 18 Division and placed 2nd in the Pro Division
Leon Martin was placed an outstanding 3rd in the under 18 Division

Related News

Prep School

Dance Festival

Milani Magadla, Madison Starkey and Celyn Godfrey (who all dance with Carmen’s School of Dance) participated in the Friendly City…

Read More
College

Matric Hoodies

The 2021 Matrics were really pleased to receive their matric hoodies last week. The hoodies are custom designed by the…

Read More

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Dance Festival

Milani Magadla, Madison Starkey and Celyn Godfrey (who all dance with Carmen’s School of Dance)…

Matric Hoodies

The 2021 Matrics were really pleased to receive their matric hoodies last week. The hoodies…

Bee Happy

Last term our Little Oakhillians got creative on World Bee Day! In addition to learning…