loader image
Oakhill News
Term 1: Weeks 4-5

Term 1: Weeks 4-5

SWIMMING

5th A-League Gala in George

Jordan Bendon: 2 x 1st places, 1 x 2nd place & 1 x 4th place

Anola Walk: 5 x 1st  places

Burger van Niekerk: 3 x 1st places

Plettenberg Bay Eden Gala No: 6 Results

Andrew Vedder: 3 x 1st places and 1 x 2nd place

Good luck to the following swimmers swimming the 6th SWD Gala to qualify for Level 1 and 2:

K. Underwood

J. Bendon

A. Vedder

A. Walk

B. van Niekerk

CRICKET

 u15 vs Knysna Secondary

Knysna Sec. 108/10, Jake Turner 5 for 30 in 5 overs

Oakhill 8/0

Result: No result due to rain

M.o.m: Jake Turner

U15 vs Knysna High

Knysna High 114/6

Oakhill 53/7

Result: Oakhill lost by 61 runs

TENNIS

Oakhill vs Knysna High

Girls

Singles: Drew 22 all

Doubles: Oakhill won 18 – 4

Overall result: Oakhill won 40 – 26

Boys

Singles: Oakhill won 26 – 18

Doubles: Oakhill won 13 – 9

Overall result: Oakhill won 39 – 27

WATER POLO

Waterfront Chukka Festival

Boys

Vs Fish Hoek

Lost 2 – 12

Vs Invitational

Lost 4 – 13

Vs Woodridge

Lost 2 – 13

Vs York

Drew 5 all

Vs Camps Bay

Lost 1 – 17

Vs Bridgehouse

Lost 2 – 10

Girls

Oakhill 1 vs Oakhill 2

Oakhill 1 won 9 – 2

Oakhill 1 vs Fish Hoek

Lost 4 – 18

Oakhill 2 vs York

Lost 2 – 10

Oakhill 1 vs Invitational

Lost  5 – 14

Oakhill 2 Vs Fish Hoek

Lost 0 – 13

Oakhill 1 vs York

Won 5 – 2

ATHLETICS

Inter-Schools vs Glenwood House

Caitlin Quinlin was named as a Runner – up Junior Victrix Ludorum

Mikayla Oliver was named as a Runner – up Senior Victrix Ludorum

Anola Walk won the Senior Victrix Ludorum

Inter-house Athletics Results

1st                 Millwood         381

2nd               Jubilee             372

3rd                Bendigo           319

Junior Victrix               Luche Janse van Veuren         u15      30 points

Junior Victor                Callum Tait                             u14      20 points

Senior Victrix              Anola Walk                              u16      25 points

Senior Victor               Josh Pama                               u17      26 points

 

TENNIS

Boys vs Oudtshoorn High

Singles: Oakhill won 31 – 5

Doubles: Oakhill won 16 – 6

Overall Result: Oakhill won 47 – 11

 

EQUESTRIAN

SANESA Qualifier

Nicole Meyer:

  • 1st   Working Riding
  • 2nd  Preliminary Dressage 2
  • 3rd Preliminary Dressage 1

This was Nicole’s first show, riding for the High School, she was placed in 3 out of 4 classes on her horse Von Palace Marakesh.

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News