loader image
Oakhill News
Term 1: Week 1

Term 1: Week 1

SWIMMING

SWD LC Champs on 9-10 December 2011

Jordan Bendon: 1x 1st place, 2x 2nd places & 2x 7th places.
Anola Walk: 5x 7th places.
Burger van Niekerk: 2x 3rd places, 3x 5th places & 2x 5th.  He’s included in the SWD Swimming team that will be participating in the Inter-provincials in East London this coming weekend (21 January 2012).

SWD Long Course Champs

Kendra Underwood: 3x 1st places, 3x 2nd places & 1x 3rd place.

Sabrina Love Challenge Lake Swim

Kendra Underwood came in 14th Woman

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Attekwas 52km MTB race

Nicola Giliomee: Podium place of 3rd lady overall and 2nd junior lady.
Mikayla Oliver: 4th lady overall and 3rd junior lady.
Amy Williams: 36th lady overall and 1st youth girl and youngest competitor.
Jason Campbell: 26th male overall and 6th youth boy.

Unfortunately Ben Giliomee’s bike broke halfway, so he rode 17km’s and then ran back to the start, pushing his bike for 17km’s!

EQUESTRIAN

SA Champs

Sarah Davies and her horse Felix Esquire achieved the following results:

90cm Welcome Stakes 5th
90cm Competition 13th
90cm A2 speed class 2nd
Novice Equitation 7th

ADVENTURE SPORTS

Penny Pinchers 16km trail run on 13 December 2011

Mikayla Oliver came 4th woman and 1st Junior girl.

Sabrina Love Staged Triathlon on 29 December 2011: 500m swim, 25km mountain bike and 10km trail run.

Mikayla Oliver won the open ladies section Triathlon and also received a prize for being the 2nd lady in the mountain bike leg.
Amy Williams was the 10th Female and Youngest Competitor in the event.

Knysna Marathon Clubs 16km Trail Run on 2 January 2012

Mikayla Oliver came 9th woman and 1st Junior girl.

Kurland Pennypinchers Trail Run – 7km Trail Run

Amy Williams came 2nd Junior Girl.

George Trail Run – 8km Trail Run

Amy Williams was the 1st Junior Girl.

Hillbillies Cross Country Mountain Bike Summer Series

Amy Williams is currently in 3rd place.

CRICKET

u15 CSA Week

Chris Marrow, Juan Jacques and James Segers represented SWD at the respective weeks.

u17 CSA Week

Thomas Marrow represented the SWD u17 team.

Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week

Joshua Pieters was selected for  the SWD u19 team but unfortunately missed the tournament due to injury.

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News