loader image
Oakhill News
Term 3: Week 2

Term 3: Week 2

ADVENTURE SPORTS

Cycling

Amy Williams achieved the following during school holidays:

Tour De Plett MTB  Race (50 Km’s) – 3rd Lady Overall

Knysna Oyster Festival MTB (30 Km’s) – 1st Lady Overall

Winter X-Lakes (70 Km’s Cycling & 30 Km’s Paddling) – 2nd Mixed Team

SWD U16A Hockey – Amy was given the amazing opportunity of attending SA Junior Goalkeeping trials at the IPT.

SA National MTB Cross Country Championships

Amy Williams achieved a 3rd place overall in the SA XCO Youth Champ for 2013.

HOCKEY

u14’s vs Montessori

Boys

Won 3 – 0

Girls

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Natasha Burgesmeir and Marelie Viljoen

Derby Weekend in Cape Town

NETBALL

u14 vs El Shaddai

Won 7 – 2

 

vs Chesterhouse

Drew 2 – 2

 

u16 vs El Shaddai

Lost 2 – 9

 

vs Chesterhouse

Won 11 – 5

 

1st vs El Shaddai

Lost 4 – 9

 

vs Chesterhouse

Lost 3 – 7

RUGBY

1st team vs Durbanville Development

won 15 -14

u15’s vs Durbanville Development

lost 17 – 7

SOCCER

vs El Shaddai

u14: lost 4 – 2

u16: won 2 – 1

u18: won 2 – 0

vs Chesterhouse

U14: won 7 – 1

U16: won 2 – 0

U18: won 1 – 0

HOCKEY

u14 Boys vs El Shaddai

Drew 1 – all

M.o.m: Tiffy Lellyet

vs Chesterhouse

Drew 1 – all

M.o.m: Tobey Walk

u14 Girls vs El Shaddai

Lost 1 – 3

M.o.m: Bianca Mincione

vs Chesterhouse Invitational

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Tammy Foyn

u16 Girls vs El Shaddai

Won 1 – 0

M.o.m: Simone Coetzee

vs Chesterhouse

Won 7 – 0

M.o.m: Robyn Dodd

u16 Boys vs El Shaddai

Drew 1 – 1

M.o.m: Jarred Wels

vs Chesterhouse

Won 2 – 1

M.o.m: Josh McCaw

1st  Girls vs El Shaddai

Won 3 – 0

M.o.m: Anola Walk

vs Chesterhouse

Won 7 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Sam de Kock and Lulu Read

1st  Boys vs El Shaddai

Won 3 – 0

vs Chesterhouse

Won 2 – 0

M.o.m: Greg Cuthbert

CANOEING

Michaela Beers achieved the following during holidays:

Featherbed night run: came 12th overall.

The Knysna1 Lagoon Challenge 22km Race: finished 1st Junior and 2nd Lady overall.

X Lakes Challenge: Michaela teamed with Ben Giliomee with Ben cycling and Michaela paddling.  They came 1st Mixed team and 1st Juniors.

Related News

Sport Updates

U9 Mini-Cricket Festival

To close the summer season, Oakhill hosted their first U9 Mini-Cricket Festival and we anticipate this initiative to grow in…

Read More

Share

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
WhatsApp

Recent News