loader image
Oakhill News
Term 3: Week 2

Term 3: Week 2

ADVENTURE SPORTS

Cycling

Amy Williams achieved the following during school holidays:

Tour De Plett MTB  Race (50 Km’s) – 3rd Lady Overall

Knysna Oyster Festival MTB (30 Km’s) – 1st Lady Overall

Winter X-Lakes (70 Km’s Cycling & 30 Km’s Paddling) – 2nd Mixed Team

SWD U16A Hockey – Amy was given the amazing opportunity of attending SA Junior Goalkeeping trials at the IPT.

SA National MTB Cross Country Championships

Amy Williams achieved a 3rd place overall in the SA XCO Youth Champ for 2013.

HOCKEY

u14’s vs Montessori

Boys

Won 3 – 0

Girls

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Natasha Burgesmeir and Marelie Viljoen

Derby Weekend in Cape Town

NETBALL

u14 vs El Shaddai

Won 7 – 2

 

vs Chesterhouse

Drew 2 – 2

 

u16 vs El Shaddai

Lost 2 – 9

 

vs Chesterhouse

Won 11 – 5

 

1st vs El Shaddai

Lost 4 – 9

 

vs Chesterhouse

Lost 3 – 7

RUGBY

1st team vs Durbanville Development

won 15 -14

u15’s vs Durbanville Development

lost 17 – 7

SOCCER

vs El Shaddai

u14: lost 4 – 2

u16: won 2 – 1

u18: won 2 – 0

vs Chesterhouse

U14: won 7 – 1

U16: won 2 – 0

U18: won 1 – 0

HOCKEY

u14 Boys vs El Shaddai

Drew 1 – all

M.o.m: Tiffy Lellyet

vs Chesterhouse

Drew 1 – all

M.o.m: Tobey Walk

u14 Girls vs El Shaddai

Lost 1 – 3

M.o.m: Bianca Mincione

vs Chesterhouse Invitational

Won 4 – 0

M.o.m: Tammy Foyn

u16 Girls vs El Shaddai

Won 1 – 0

M.o.m: Simone Coetzee

vs Chesterhouse

Won 7 – 0

M.o.m: Robyn Dodd

u16 Boys vs El Shaddai

Drew 1 – 1

M.o.m: Jarred Wels

vs Chesterhouse

Won 2 – 1

M.o.m: Josh McCaw

1st  Girls vs El Shaddai

Won 3 – 0

M.o.m: Anola Walk

vs Chesterhouse

Won 7 – 0

M.o.m: Shared by Sam de Kock and Lulu Read

1st  Boys vs El Shaddai

Won 3 – 0

vs Chesterhouse

Won 2 – 0

M.o.m: Greg Cuthbert

CANOEING

Michaela Beers achieved the following during holidays:

Featherbed night run: came 12th overall.

The Knysna1 Lagoon Challenge 22km Race: finished 1st Junior and 2nd Lady overall.

X Lakes Challenge: Michaela teamed with Ben Giliomee with Ben cycling and Michaela paddling.  They came 1st Mixed team and 1st Juniors.

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News