loader image
Oakhill News
Achievements for Term 1: Week 3

Achievements for Term 1: Week 3

GOLF

Southern Cape Golf

The Order of Merit competition was played at the George Golf Club:  Jack Duthie was the 1st runner up in the A division with a score of 72.

TENNIS

SWD Trials at Outeniqua High

Congratulations to Max Stam for a sterling performance at the SWD Tennis trials.  He was placed 12th amongst the top 20 players in the region.  Well done!

CRICKET

1st XI Cricket vs PW Botha

Oakhill 200/7, D Webster 30, J Segers 33 and C Marrow 68

PW Botha 75/10, Liam Botha 5/11 in 7 overs.

Results: Oakhill won by 125 runs.

M.o.m: Liam Botha

1st XI Pro 20  ¼ Finals vs Glenwood House

Glenwood 125/5, J.J Strydom  0/16 in 4 overs.

Oakhill  126/2, Tom Marrow 38, Chris Marrow 37 and Josh Buchalter 27*

Results: Oakhill won by 8wkts

M.o.m: Josh Buchalter

SWIMMING

Eden Gala in Plett on Friday, 25 January

Bergen Pentz: achieved 2 x 1st places, 1 x 2nd place and 1 x 3rd place.

Inter-Schools Relay Gala:

Oakhill narrowly won the Gala with 132 points.

The following Oakhill teams were awarded relay Champions’ Trophies:

u 17 Girls

Open Girls

Open Boys

ATHLETICS

Inter-house Athletics

3rd : Bendigo with 322.5 points.

2nd : Millwood  with 421 points

1st : Jubilee with 465.5 points

Junior Victrix Ludorum: Bianca Mincione

Junior Victor Ludorum: Sam Mvimbi

Senior Victrix Ludorum: Luche Janse van Vuuren

Senior Victor Ludorum: Shared by Bram Thorpe and Josh Pama

Related News

Arts Updates

Ceramic Creations

Oakhill is very excited to have introduced ceramics as an additional medium for the visual arts students. Recently Grade 10…

Read More

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Ceramic Creations

Oakhill is very excited to have introduced ceramics as an additional medium for the visual…

Owl Encounters

The Owl class (Grade 00s) had a wonderful opportunity to have a up close encounter…