loader image
Oakhill News
Achievements for Term 1, Week 4

Achievements for Term 1, Week 4

oooooo

Golf

SWD League

 

Oakhill finished 4th with a score of 89 and Nicholas Belet top scored with 23 points.

 

Adventure Sports

Cycling

 

African Continental Cross Country MTB Champs

Amy Williams was placed 6th Junior in the country.

 

EP Herald 55Km road race

Amy Williams came 1st lady overall and leaves on Wednesday to compete in the SA Road Champs in Durban.

Jason Campbell came 2nd overall and 1st in the u18 age group.

 

Herald 60km MTB

Jason Campbell was placed 10th overall and 4th u18 age group.

 

Water Polo

 

League results

U15 GIRLS vs Glenwood

Lost  5 – 4

U15 BOYS vs York

Drew 4 – 4

U19 GIRLS vs Glenwood

Won 3 – 1

U19 GIRLS vs Outeniquea

Won 7 – 1

U19 BOYS vs Glenwood

Won 2 – 1

U15 BOYS vs Outenique

Won 11 – 1

U19 BOYS  vs York

Won  5 – 1

U19 GIRLS vs York

Lost 11 – 1

U19 BOYS vs Outeniqua

Won 7 – 0

U15 GIRLS vs York

Lost 6 – 4

U19 BOYS vs Outeniqua B

Won 11 – 0

 

Cricket

 

u15’s vs Oudtshoorn

Oakhill 223/8, Lawrence Wiid 67

Oudtshoorn 137/10, Lawrence Wiid 3/24 in 7 overs.

Oakhill won by 87 runs.

M.o.M: Lawrence Wiid

 

1st XI Pro20 Quarter finals vs Lang. Gim

Lang Gim. 149/7, Athi Kwitshana 3/38

Oakhill 126/8, Chris Marrow 52 and James Segers 27*

Oakhill lost by 23 runs.

M.o.M: Chris Marrow

 

1st XI vs Outeniqua

Outeniqua 72/10, Todd Walker 3/28 and Chris Marrow 2/18

Oakhill 73/0, Chris Marrow 34* and James Segers 27*

Oakhill won by 10 wickets.

M.o.M: Whole team

 

Athletics

 

Inter- House Athletics results

Spirit Award was won by Millwood House

 

3rd:     Bendigo with 382 points.

2nd:    Millwood with 390 points.

1st:      Jubilee with 461.5 points

 

Junior Victrix Ludorum:

Shared by Bianca Mincione and Madison Solomon

Junior Victor Ludorum:

Sam Mvimbi

Senior Victrix Ludorum:

Olivia Gardy

Senior Victor Ludorum:

Josh McCaw

 

 

Swimming

 

3rd Eden Gala results

Kyla Otto achieved 2 x 1st places

 

Inter-House Swimming results

Spirit Award was won by Jubilee

 

3rd:     Bendigo with 173.5 points.

2nd:    Jubilee with 241 points.

1st:      Millwood with 248 points

 

Junior Victrix Ludorum:    

Jamie Hattingh

Junior Victor Ludorum:

Gerhard  Beukes

Senior Victrix Ludorum:     

Kendra Underwood

Senior Victor Ludorum:      

Andrew Vedder

0000

Related News

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News