loader image
Oakhill News
Weekly Achievements: Weeks 3 & 4 Term 3 2015

Weekly Achievements: Weeks 3 & 4 Term 3 2015

Rugby

SWD 7’s

Congratulations to the following boys who took part in the final trials on Saturday in Oudsthoorn:

  • Luyolo Mvimbi
  • Kamva Thintelo
  • Ryan Shearer
  • Jason Fogle

All boys did exceptionally well, and can be very proud of what they have achieved.

vs Rheenendal

  • U9 drew 25 – 25
  • U11 won 20 – 0
  • U13 won 26 – 12

The U13A rugby team played in the return fixture against Rheenendal and with a good start and two fantastic individual tries, we went into half time leading 12 – 0.  After the break we became a bit complacent and let in two soft tries and the scores were tied at 12 – 12.  Some inspirational leadership from our senior players and the introduction of a key player we ended up winning the game 26 – 12.  Congratulations to all boys for the character shown and the effort they displayed.

Hockey

Sedgefield Hockey Tournament

U10 Girls

  • vs Knysna Primary – drew 1 – 1
  • vs Plett Primary – drew 0 – 0
  • vs Hartenbos – won 2 – 1
  • vs Park – won 3 – 0

U10 Boys

  • vs Holy Cross – drew 0 – 0
  • vs Sedgefield – lost 0 – 1
  • vs Plett Primary – lost 0 – 1
  • vs Park – won 1 – 0
  • vs Outeniqua – won 3 – 0
  • vs George South – won 1 – 0

U11 Girls

  • vs Holy Cross – won 3 – 0
  • vs Knysna – won 2 – 0
  • vs Plett Primary – drew 0 – 0
  • vs Milkwood – won 2 – 0
  • vs Greenwood – won 2 – 0
  • vs Glenwood – drew 0 – 0
  • Winners (shared trophy with Glenwood)

U11 Boys

  • vs Greenwood – drew 1- 1
  • vs Knysna – won 4 – 0
  • vs Plett Primary – drew 0 – 0
  • vs Willow Primary – won 1 – 0
  • vs Hartenbos – drew 0 – 0

U13B Girls

  • vs Sedgefield A – lost 0 – 4
  • vs Park A – lost 0 – 3
  • vs Holy Cross A – lost 0 – 2
  • vs Glenwood A – lost 0 – 4

U13B boys

  • vs Glenwood A – drew 1 – 1
  • vs Park A – lost 1 – 4
  • vs Plett Primary A – drew 1 – 1
  • vs Holy Cross A – lost 0 – 1

Photos courtesy Jo Tanner

SWD Primary Schools Hockey League

  • U13A Girls
    vs Knysna Primary: Oakhill won 2 – 0
  • U13 A Boys
    vs Knysna Primary: Oakhill won 6 – 1
  • U13B Girls
    vs Knysna Primary: Oakhill won 1 – 0
  • U13B Boys
    vs Knysna Primary: Oakhill won 1 – 0

U8 and U9 Hockey Festival

Congratulations to all boys and girls who participated in the festival! You did Oakhill extremely proud. Thanks to Mr Jacobs for all his efforts in organizing this festival.

11850507_529652173874631_149601218161419053_o

 

 

 

Photo courtesy Sean Heyes

Equestrian

Gia De Klerk represented SWD and was placed

  • 1st for Working Riding
  • 1st for Performance Riding
  • 3rd for Dressage

Well done Gia! We are exceptionally proud of you!

 

Related News

Little Oaks

Joyful Orientations

Little Oaks and future Grade Ones recently enjoyed a joyful orientation morning where they were introduced to their new learning…

Read More

Share

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp

Recent News

Joyful Orientations

Little Oaks and future Grade Ones recently enjoyed a joyful orientation morning where they were…